info@experiencehaircare.com

March 10, 2010

Our Key Ingredients

Information on ingredients on this website is taken from reputable scientific sources. Whilst all care and due diligence is taken to ensure these details are correct, Experience The Evolution of Haircare™ makes no guarantee as to the accuracy of the contained information.

We have added some very special ingredients into Experience The Evolution of Haircare™.  These Key Ingredients are technologically advanced and high performing to exceed your expectations.  We have formulated our products to give the highest level of performance, to protect your scalp, hair and hair colour from harsh free-radicals and UVA/UVB sun damage, while being Environmentally Responsible, and Globally Aware.  Affordable Luxury.

                                 Ascorbic Acid

 

citrusaurantium.jpg A sugar acid with antioxidant properties, derived from citrus fruits. It is water-soluble. It is commonly known as vitamin C. Ascorbic acid is easily oxidized and so is also used as a preservative.  It is essential for the formation of collagen and intercellular material, and the healing of wounds. It helps maintain elasticity of the skin, and improves resistance to infection.  It may prevent the occurrence and development of cancer.
   


 
Panthenol (ProVitamin B5)

 
Panthenol (pro Vitamin B5) Panthenol is a highly valued haircare ingredient. This vitamin is absorbed deep into the hair and scalp where it has been shown to have valuable therapeutic effects. It is used in pharmaceutical creams for its soothing and healing properties. It is effective in the treatment of irritated, itchy or grazed skin, dermatoses, sunburn and other skin troubles. It leaves the skin feeling velvety and smooth.
   


 

Antioxidant Complex

 

Our Antioxidant Complex acts to protect the oils we use in our formulations, keeping them fresh and potent. It is botanically derived, mimicking the natural antioxidant complexes which plants themselves contain. It has the added benefit of protecting the hair and scalp from the damaging effects of free radicals.
   


 

Vegetable Melanin

 

Provides antioxidative function of vegetables thus causing prevention of arteriosclerosis and protective action against ultraviolet rays.  This melanin is a vegan alternative to sun protection without deriving it from an animal source as done by many other haircare companies
   


 

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

aloe1.gif Aloe is renowned for it's soothing and calming. Aloe improves skin tone and colour by increasing the blood flow to the areas of application. It reduces scalp redness, and displays a synergistic effect with the other anti-inflammatory ingredients used in our products.
   


 

Behentrimonium Methosulfate

 

Behentrimonium methosulfate is the mildest hair-detangling ingredient available. It is made from non-genetically modified grapeseed oil. This scientifically sophisticated ingredient is renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up on the hair. Unlike other hair detanglers, which are known for their irritancy, behentrimonium methosulfate is extremely mild, being recommended for use in baby products, which are left on the skin. It is superior in effectiveness and mildness to it's commonly used cheaper cousin, behentrimonium chloride. It is not a sulfate.
   

 

Caprylic/capric Triglyceride
(and) Carotenoids

 

This natural botanical source of Vitamin A to the skin is especially formulated in a micronised form, which results in increased effectiveness. Pure Vitamin A (retinol) is known for its high irritation potential and skin reactions when used in products worn when exposed to the sun. This natural carotenoid safe source of Vitamin A is superior in that it is converted to Vitamin A within the body only as needed. It provides topical skin protection, clarification and moisturizing. Carotenoids are antioxidants that quench free radicals; harmful molecules that can damage skin cells and contribute to aging. In nature, carotenoids help to protect plants from the damaging effects of excess light.
   


 

Chamomilla Recutita (Matriciaria)
Flower Extract

 

Chamomile extract is particularly beneficial for dry hair and scalp, especially where there is redness or sensitivity. It is an anti-allergenic agent that is useful to soothe and protect.
   


 

Camellia Sinensis
 Leaf Extract

 

is derived from tea leaves that are used to make Green Tea and White Tea. Proven medicinal properties include antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antibacterial and antiviral effects. Tea tannins - called catechins (polyphenols) appear to be the most potent therapeutic plant-derived chemicals, in that, aside from their antiseptic and antioxidant properties, they are able to form complexes with other molecules, thereby detoxifyingIt's an extremely good source of vitamin C.
   


 

                      Cocamidopropyl  Hydroxysultaine

 

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, derived from coconut oil, is used in our hair and body cleansers as a superior replacement for the commonly used cocamodopropyl betaine, present in most shampoo formulations. Although more expensive, we believe the sultaine outperforms the betaine in mildness and effectiveness.
   


 

Helianthus Annuus
 (Sunflower) Seed Extract

 

This modern 100% botanically derived ingredient combines gentle skin-friendly cleansing properties with the ability to help the hair retain its natural oils and moisture. The sunflower oil derived oleate also aids detangling.  It has powerful sun protecting and fade protecting properties.
   


 

 

Punica Granatum Extract
      (Pomegranate)

 

pomegranate.jpg Pomegranate has long been recognized as a fruit with many healthy benefits.   Pomegranate tops all other conventional fruits, including blueberry and strawberry, in its ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) value, ranking pomegranate as one of the most powerful antioxidant fruits.
   


 

  Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract
                                    (Acai Berry)

 

acaipic.jpg Açaí Fruitis sometimes called the Amazon's perfect "super berry" and is believed to be an exceptional antioxidant, which helps to eliminate the freeradicalsthat can attack and destroy cells.  Its fatty acids are believed to help maintain and improve blood circulation. These compounds also allow the body's cells to absorb vitamin C, which is helpful in protecting cells from the free radicals that can bind to and destroy cellular compounds. Often referred to as the "Fountain of Youth," Açaí Fruit is a small, deep-purple berry that grows on the tall, slender Açaí palm tree, which is a very common native of the Brazilian Rainforest. Only two crops of fruit are produced per year.
   


 

     Garcinia Mangostana Peel Extract

 

mangosteen5.jpg Mangosteen- also known as “Queen of the fruits",it is a superior antioxidant that provides the potent antioxidant benefits of xanthone flavonoids from mangosteen fruit. These flavonoids possess antioxidant properties that may help neutralize cell damage by free radicals, allowing for the maintenance of optimal cell function, and promoting cell regeneration.
   


 

 Zingiber Officinale Extract
(Ginger Root)

 

22752658.jpg A unique cold process that retains all of the valuable components of the herb helps to make this preservative-free ginkgo extract highly effective. Ginkgo is especially beneficial to the skin due to its high content of bioflavonoids. Topical application improves microcirculation. Ginkgo can help to reduce the appearance of dark circles under the eyes. It is also a very potent antioxidant, which helps protects the skin against the aging effect of the environment and oxygen.
   


 

                                         Glycerin

 

Glycerin is the humectant of choice in products, such as shampoos and hair conditioners. The glycerin we choose is 100% plant derived. It is best used in skin products in synergistic combination with sorbitol.
   


 

          Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

 

wheat.jpg Hydrolyzed wheat protein, made from GMO free wheat grain, is used in high active levels in all our hair conditioners. It contributes richness and skin protective properties to our formulae. Skin and hair easily absorb these short chain proteins where they act as powerful moisturizers due to their ability to attract and bind moisture.
   


 

                                 Jojoba Esters

 

jojoba.jpg Jojoba esters are spherical beads of jojoba wax, made from jojoba oil. Jojoba beads are an environmentally sound alternative to the commonly used beads of plastic (polyethylene). They act as an extremely effective facial polish, which is much gentler to the skin than other commonly used naturally derived alternatives.
   


 

                Simmondsia Chinensis
                          (Jojoba) Seed Oil

 

jojoba.jpg Jojoba oil is a naturally pure oil from the seeds of the desert shrub, simmondsia chinensis. The jojoba oil we choose is Australian grown and cold-pressed to ensure it retains its content of powerful natural antioxidants. Jojoba is a unique natural oil. It is, in fact, a super-fine liquid wax and is totally stable to oxidation - it does not go rancid, as do all other vegetable oils. Sonora Desert native inhabitants have used the oil for skin salves, medicinal preparations and hairdressings for centuries. Scientific endeavour has established the uniqueness of this elegant feeling wax ester, which penetrates quickly into the hair and scalp, helping to reduce water loss. Jojoba oil has been shown to effectively reduce superficial facial lines and provide lasting softness. It has recently been shown to be effective in treating many types of psoriasis and skin itches.
   

 

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint Oil) Leaf Extract

 

A hybrid of watermint (M. aquatica) and spearmint (M. spicata). This cooling and refreshing essential oil is used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It is used for dermatitis, and also relieves itching and sunburnn. It inhibits the growth of certain bacterian and inflammation of the skin, while at the same time having a cooling action. It is high manganese, vitamin C and vitamin A content.
   


 

                                    Oat Protein

 

oats2.jpg A soluble form of oats containing 23% oligosaccharides and 3% protein. A soothing botanical moisturizer for the hair and scalp. Retains up to 50% more moisture then comparable proteins.
   


 
 

                                     Soy Protein

 

soya_bean.jpg Soy allows hair and skin to retain moisture, providing smoothness, shine, and protecting the hair and scalp.  Moisture loss prevention provides ease of combing, and hair manageability
   


 

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract

 

citrus.rght01.jpg Sweet orange oil is extracted from the peel of Australian oranges. It has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties when applied to the hair and scalp. It's beautiful citrus floral fragrance ensures your hair and mind will be refreshed.
   


 

Rosa Centifolia Flower Extract

 

rosa_centifolia.jpg Rose extract is a new high tech natural ingredient produced by the selective distillation of hybrid rose oil. This process removes the heavier non-fragrant components of rose oil. It is particularly beneficial for dry and sensitive hair and scalp. It is a soothing, non-irritant and non-sensitizing ingredient, and although gentle, has a profound effect on the quality of the hair when used.
   


 

Rosemarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract

 

rosemary_sprig.jpg Rosemary extract has been shown to strengthen mental clarity and awareness. It has long been used in hair care formulations due to its beneficial effects on hair and scalp health and vitality.
   


 

                     Sandalwood Extract

 

Sandlewood_JPG.jpg Santalum Album wood extract Sandalwood is one of the finest essential oils and one of the most ancient. It has a deep woody fragrance, which blends well with most other oils, adding a harmonious quality. Sandalwood is becoming more and more rare (and more expensive) due to the high demand and scarcity of the trees.  It treats dry scalp and hair,  and is for all skin types.  It reduces nervous tension, is calming, and used to promote relaxation.
   


 

               Butyrospermum Parkii
                                  (Shea Butter)

 

ButterShea.jpg Shea butter is extracted from an African tree. It has a proven biological activity in humans and has been used as a natural alternative to corticosteroid ointments. It is ideal for use on dry or fragile hair and scalp and is suitable for those with skin sensitivities such as dermatitis or psoriasis. It is anti-inflammatory and leaves the hair more supple, less flaccid and soft.
   


 

      Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate

 

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is a derivative of coconut oil and the amino acid, sarcosine. It is skin friendly and has the unusual ability of producing a very rich lather in the presence of oil - the more the oil, the richer the lather!
   


 

                 Superoxide Dismutase

 

phantatomix_031_superoxide_dismutase.jpg SOD is the enzyme superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalyzes the dismutation of superoxide into oxygen and hydrogen peroxide. As such, it is an important antioxidant defense in nearly all cells exposed to oxygen. The role of SOD is to eliminate the free radicals and keep hair and scalp healthy and protected.
   


 

                          Salvia Officinalis
                       (Sage) Leaf Extract

 

sage_flower_01.jpg This botanical extract has superb antiseptic, astringent and antioxidant qualities, which have a very positive effect on preventing oxidative stress, and thereby helps to prevent premature aging. It furthermore has great antimicrobial, antibacterial and antiviral properties.
   


 

                       Tocopherol Acetate

 

vitamin1_b.jpg Tocopheryl acetate is a stable form of Vitamin E extracted from soybeans. Dermatologists recommend Vitamin E for a large number of skin diseases and sensitivies for it's ability to help soothe and promote the health of the skin. Vitamin E works to soften skin and reduce the appearance of facial lines and wrinkles.
   


 

                                              Water

 

water green drop.jpg Aqua (purified water) is a highly purified pharmaceutical grade of water (purified to the new BP 2002 standard). The inclusion of such pure water enables us to use very safe, low levels of antimicrobial ingredients in our formulations.
   


 

                     Witch Hazel Extract

 

witch_hazel_150.jpg Witch hazel extract is a well-known plant extracted skin toner with antiseptic and astringent qualities. It also displays soothing and regenerative properties.
     
 

copyright 2010 Experience Haire Care.com